Although most people think of manufactured goods when they hear the word “patent”, U.S. law also allows you to patent new plant varieties. This... Patenting Your Cannabis Strain

Although most people think of manufactured goods when they hear the word “patent”, U.S. law also allows you to patent new plant varieties. This includes new strains and varieties of cannabis. Under 35 U.S.C. § 163, “In the case of a plant patent, the grant shall include the right to exclude others from asexually reproducing the plant, and from using, offering for sale, or selling the plant so reproduced, or any of its parts, throughout the United States, or from importing the plant so reproduced, or any parts thereof, into the United States.” So, what does this mean? If you obtain a patent for your strain of cannabis, you have the right to stop anyone else from asexually reproducing your strain, as well as stopping any use, sales, or even offers to sell your strain within the United States.